top of page

Mark Jarzombek has been Committee Chair for the following:

 

Ph.D. Students (Principal Advisor)

Vikram Prakash: 1994 (University of Washington, Seattle)

Rebecca Davidson: 1994 (Princeton University Library)

Saundra Weddle: 1997 (Drury University)

Nana Last: 1999 (University of Virginia)

Eric Lum: 1999 (Former Director School of Architecture: Academy of Art University)

Ritu Bhatt: 2000* (University of Minnesota)

Brian McLaren: 2001 (University of Washington, Seattle)

Janet White: 2001 (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Hadas Steiner: 2001 (University at Bufallo, SUNY)

Annie Pedret: 2001 (Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea)

Jorge Otero-Pailos: 2002 (Columbia University) <website>

Adnan Morshed: 2002 (Catholic University, Washington, DC)

Ayse Sevil Enginsoy: 2002 (Middle East Technical University)

Panayiota Pyla: 2002 (University of Cyprus)

Alona Nitzan-Shiftan: 2002 (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Erdem Erten: 2004 (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)

Thomas Beischer: 2004 (Stanford University)

Maha Yahya: 2005 (Carnegie Middle East Center, Beirut, Lebanon)

Brooke Wortham: 2006 (Portland State University)

Florian Urban: 2006 (Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow School of Art)

Zeynep Celik Alexander: 2007 (Columbia University)

Jim O'Brien: 2007 (Jim O'Brien Architects LLC, Morristown, NJ)

M. Ijlal Muzaffar: 2007 (Rhode Island School of Design)

Katherine J. Wheeler: 2007 (University of Miami)

Lucia Allais: 2008 (Columbia University)

Ann Vollmann Bible: 2008 (Museum of Fine Arts Boston)

Michael Osman: 2008 (University of California, Los Angeles)

Kirsten Weiss: 2008 (Gallery Owner: Berlin, Germany)

Patrick Haughey: 2009 (Savannah College of Arts and Design)

Tijana Vujosevic: 2010 (University of British Columbia)

Deborah Kully: 2011* (Boston, MA)

Jennifer Ferng: 2012 (University of Sydney)

Ana Maria Leon Crespo: 2014 (Harvard University)

Matthew Matteson: 2014

Alla Vronskaya: 2015, (Uni Kassel)

Jordan Kauffman: 2015 (University of Nottingham)

Stephanie Tuerk: 2016

Sebastian Schmidt: 2017 (Harvard University)

Igor Demchenko: 2015 (Technical University of Darmstadt)

Carol Bentel: (2017) (Bentel & Bentel Architects)

Michael Kubo: 2018 (Rhode Island School of Design)

Iris Moon: 2019 (Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Jessica Varner: 2020 (USC: Society of Fellows in the Humanities)

ElDanté Winston: (2022) (Kansas State University)

Eli Keller: 2022 (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Christianna Bonin: 2022 (American University of Sharjah)

As Reader on a PH.D. committee

Annie Pedret: 1993

Panayiota Pyla: 1994

Thomas Beischer: 2004

Shiben Banerji: 2006

Janna Israel: 2007

Mohamed Elshahed: 2007

Maria Fabiola Lopez-Duran: 2009

Mechtild Widrich: 2009

Jennifer Ferng: 2012

Emily Gephart: 2014

Rebecca Uchill: 2015

Deepa Ramaswamy: 2018

Kelly Presutti: 2017

Christopher Ketcham: 2018

Azra Dawood: 2019

Albert Lopez: 2019

Christian Hedrick: 2020

Rixt Woudstra: 2020

Eytan Mann: (Technion), 2024

SMArchS Students (as Advisor or Reader):

R. Jeffrey Leiter: 1997 (Slumbrew Beer, Somerville, Ma)

J. H. Florian Stocker: 1997 (Stocker, BDA, Germany)

Akiko Takenaka: 1997 (University of Kentucky) 

Erdem Erten: 1998 (Izmir Institute of Technology)

Victoria Laguette: 1998 (Foundation for Modern Architecture)

Carl Miller: 1999 (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)

Constance Lai: 1999 (Grunley Construction, Rockville, MD)

Garyfallia (Fyllio) Katsavounidou: 2000 (City of Veria, Greece)

Shundana Yusaf: 2001 (University of Utah)

Diana Ramirez Jasso: 2002 (Boston Architectural College)

Tonghoon Lee: 2002 (Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea)

Rohit Mehndiratta: 2002 (designXdesign)

B. Scott Francisco: 2005 (Useable Space, New York)

Michaela (Svea) Heinemann: 2005 (TU Berlin)

Olga Touloumi: 2006 (Bard College)

Sergio Palleroni: 2006 (Portland State University)

Linda Weld: 2008 (Wentworth Institute of Technology)

Mohammed Alkhabbaz: 2010 (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals) 

Deborah Buelow: 2010 (CEDAR Architects) 

Ash Lettow: 2010 (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)

Norihiko Tsuneishi: 2010* (Pratt Institute)

Yashar Ghasemkhani: 2011 (OMA)

Adam Fulton Johnson: 2011 (University of Michigan)

Jennifer Chuong: 2012* (Harvard University) 

Antonio Furguiele: 2013 (Wentworth Institute of Technology) 

Samuel Ray Jacobson: 2013 (HAHA Design, Los Angeles, CA)

Mariel Villere: 2013 (Freshkills Park at NYC Department of Parks & Recreation) 

Irina Chernyakova: 2014* 

Zach Cohen: (SMArchS Design) 2018

Iris Karamouzi: 2018

Shane Reiner-Roth: (SMArchS Design) 2019

James Heard: 2020

Mohamad Nahleh: (SMArchS Design) 2021

Jiaqi Wang: 2023

Mark A. Hernandez Motaghy (SMArchS Design): 2023

Doris Qingyi Duanmu: (SMArchS Design) 2023

MArch Students (As Reader or Advisor)

Jung In Seo and Dalma Földesi: 2020 

Wuyahung Li: 2021

Isadora Dannin: 2021

David Allen White: 2021

Ardalan SadeghiKivi: 2021

Coryn Kempster

Jonathan Crisman

Christopher Miller

Benham Karimipour

Samuel Jacobson

Mariel Villere

Deborah Buelow

Samantha Cesarini

Lara Davis

Mohammed Alkhabbaz

Lee Dykxhoorn

Lisa Pauli

Sarah Hirschman

Scott Ferebee

Mohamed Elshahed

Rohit Mehndiratta

Margaret Haller Hudson

Matthew Simitis

Jessica Pace

Adam Johnson

Yashar Ghasemkhani

Eva Strobel

Kui Xue

Farshid Emami

Philip Jordan Allison

Alexander Farley

John Maher

Nicholas Polansky

Yihyun Lim

Toshiro Ihara

Bin Li

Nadine Volicer

Christian Lehmkuhl

Laura Rushfeldt

Christopher Guignon

Syed  Hassan

Sadia Shirazi

Justin Shea

Luke Voiland

Alexis Sablone

Andrew Ferentinos

Alyson Liss

Elliot Felix

Andrea Brennen

Thaddeus Jusczyk

Caleb Harper

Slobodan Radoman

Benham Karimipour

Pablo Wenceslao

Fallon Samuels

Casey Renner

James Shen

Daniel Bonham

Michael Powell

Skender Luarasi

Bruce Francisco

Toshiro Ihara

Tyler Stevermer

Maya Taketani

Shiyu Wei

Michaela Heinemann

Kwan Chan

Paul Schlapobersky

Gustavo Rodriguez

Alexandra Telecky

Robert Leiter

David Sledge

Frances Sanchez

Aliki Hasiotis

Michael Lehner

Brian Alex Miller

Melissa Edmands Marsh

James Brice*

*co-chaired

bottom of page